Privacy Policy

MapHabit Privacy Policy for Personal Data Collected at MapHabit and MapHabit Platform Websites

This policy is updated and effective as of: NOVEMBER 1, 2019.

The privacy of your personal information is important to MapHabit, Inc. (“MapHabit,” we,” “us,” “our”), and we will respect it. We are providing you with the MapHabit privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) so that you will understand our commitment to you and your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes what information we may collect about you; how we use your information; how we protect it; and what choices you have on how that information is used. This Privacy Policy governs the use of information we collect from you through your access and use of software-as-a-service that we developed and make available to you (the “Software”), and any of the services that we provide to you in conjunction with the software (the “Services”, and together with the Software, the “MapHabit Services”). If you are a user of the Software, this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

We may share information among companies that we control or with companies working for us, but all information we share will always be protected under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Your Consent

By using MapHabit Services, you consent to the collection and use of information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and if you are a Software user, you also consent to the collection and use of information as described in the Terms of Use (to the extent any such terms for use and collection is in addition to, or different from, those set forth in this Privacy Policy). We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we may also notify you by other means prior to the changes taking effect, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our website. In addition, as stated above, if we determine it would be preferable to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated in this policy at the time it was collected, we will obtain your consent, when appropriate, for additional uses or disclosures.

Information We Collect Before You Register

We track information provided to us by your browser including the web site you came from (known as the referring URL), the type of browser you use, the time and date of access, and other information. In addition, we may gather information about you that is automatically collected by our web server, such as your IP address and domain name. We will use this information as aggregate data to help us maintain and improve the MapHabit Services.

While some of this information can be used to identify you, we will not use this information to identify individuals, except for site security or law enforcement purposes. We will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you use MapHabit Services, unless it is necessary to provide to you the services you requested, or if you otherwise choose to provide such information.

Information We Collect

We may collect and store information from you that you voluntarily choose to give us or enter in connection with your use of the MapHabit Services, including, but not limited to, personally identifiable information such as your name, address, e-mail address, date of birth, and phone number, as well as personal health information (“PHI”) that you may choose to enter into your account.  Our primary purpose in collecting and processing your personally identifiable information (including, if applicable, PHI) is to provide the MapHabit Services, make the MapHabit Services usable and beneficial for you. We may also use your personally identifiable information to provide you with additional information about our products and services.   

MapHabit may use web server and browser information to customize its information or presentation if you proceed to the point of submitting your personal information during registration for MapHabit Services. Before using any MapHabit Services, you may be asked to provide identifying information, such as name, address, e-mail address or phone number, and other identifying information. After you have registered, it is up to you to decide what PHI-related data you choose to store in your account. All information you enter in the MapHabit Services will be maintained and stored there unless you elect to overwrite or delete it.  See the Storage of Information section below regarding the effect of deleting data.

Personal Health Information

If you are using the MapHabit Services as part of your treatment from a health care provider or membership with a health insurance plan, then any information that identifies you as a patient of the health care provider or regarding your health may be PHI. If you are not a patient but are using the Service on behalf of a health care provider or health insurance company, then information about others that is accessible through the Service may be PHI. We will only use or disclose PHI as permitted or required under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, as amended, and implementing regulations (collectively, “HIPAA”). If your use of the MapHabit Services is for purposes of a research protocol or is not through a health care provider, then HIPAA may not be applicable.

Other Information – Cookies and Other Tracking Systems

Cookies and log files are technologies that are or may be used by the MapHabit Services to identify a user as the user moves through the Site.

Cookies are standard technology in the Internet industry. Cookies are pieces of text that are stored on the hard drive of a user’s computing device to remember certain information that a site can then use to make communication between your browser and the MapHabit Services more efficient.  We will use cookies to better tailor our services to your needs. We may associate your registration information with cookies or other tracking tags that the MapHabit Services place on your computer’s hard drive. Associating a cookie with your registration data allows us to offer increased personalization and functionality. Without cookies, this functionality would not be possible.

We may also use cookies on an aggregate basis to track navigation and traffic trends to the MapHabit Services. This aggregated and anonymous information will help us to improve our content and may be shared with third parties under contract with us. All information we share will always be protected under the terms of this Privacy Policy, and by applicable laws.

Cookie technology allows us to collect “clickstream” or “clickstream data” that reflects the specific web pages visited by an individual user, and, importantly, the manner or traffic pattern by which the user navigates through the Site. MapHabit may track such information within the MapHabit Services. Clickstream does not contain or reveal any personally identifiable information about the user.

Users always have the option to disable cookies via their browser preferences. Disabling cookies, however, will affect certain functionality aspects of the MapHabit Services.

We may, from time to time, use analytics tools to collect information about use of the MapHabit Services, including information such as how often users visit the MapHabit Services, what parts of the MapHabit Services they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from analytics tools only to improve the MapHabit Services. While the analytics tools we use collect the IP address assigned to you on the date you access the MapHabit Services, it is masked so that it is not identifiable.

Do Not Track

MapHabit does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

Use of Your Information

We use personal information collected through the MapHabit Services, including PHI, to provide the MapHabit Services, and as described in this Privacy Policy. We do not use or disclose your information except as described in this Privacy Policy.

In support of these uses, MapHabit may use personal information:

  • to provide you with important information about the MapHabit Services, including critical updates and notifications;
  • to determine your age and location to help determine whether you qualify for an account or for service features, such as which language version or specific areas of the MapHabit Services to display; and
  • to make PHI accessible to healthcare provider(s) and/or caregivers in connection with whom the MapHabit Services have been made available to you.

We will not sell, trade, or rent your personally identifiable information or PHI to others, without your consent; provided, however, that if MapHabit were to decide to divest its business through a sale, merger, or acquisition, we may share personal information with actual or prospective purchasers that have provided us with written assurance that they will handle such information appropriately.

We may also share your personally identifiable information with our contractors, agents or business partners in order that they may perform services for us, or as may be required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations. We require all third parties doing work for MapHabit to comply with our Privacy Policy and with applicable law.

MapHabit Services Text Messaging and Email Program Terms and Conditions

As part of the MapHabit Services, users may be provided with the option to receive notifications over SMS or email. Enrollment in this service requires providing a mobile phone number or email address and agreeing to these terms and conditions. Before the service will start, you will need to verify the mobile phone number by responding to a text message to your mobile phone that affirms your choice to opt into this service. Note that in affirming this message, you acknowledge that notices about your notifications, which may include some limited protected health information, will be sent to the number you provide and whoever has access to that mobile phone or the carrier account will be able to see this information. Once you affirm your choice to opt-in to this service, message frequency will depend on account settings. You will receive a message each time one of your notifications are generated, based on your account settings. Customers will be allowed to opt out of this program at any time.

To stop the messages coming to your phone, text “Stop.” To opt back in at a later date, you can text “Unstop.” You may also have the option to adjust these settings in your account.

How We Use Aggregate Information and Statistics

We may conduct research on users’ demographics, usage of the MapHabit Services, and behavior based upon information provided to us during your use of the MapHabit Services. We may combine your information with information collected from other individuals to produce anonymous, aggregated statistical information.  Aggregated data does not include personally identifiable information or any PHI. MapHabit may use aggregated information from the MapHabit Services to improve the quality of the MapHabit Services and for marketing of the MapHabit Services (for example, to tell our potential healthcare services provider customers of about general usage statistics of current users). This aggregated information is not associated with any individual account. MapHabit does not use your individual account and record information from the MapHabit Services for marketing without MapHabit first asking for and receiving your opt-in consent.

Storage of Information

Personally identifiable health information you share with us is stored on our database servers at data centers or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy and with applicable law. We have a firewall, encryption, and other technology to attempt to safeguard your personally identifiable information, however we cannot guarantee that it is completely secure from people who might attempt to evade security measures or intercept transmissions over the Internet. MapHabit has physical and managerial procedures to prevent individuals from accessing the data base center without authorization. These data centers are designed to be physically secure and protected from unauthorized access by unauthorized persons. We also protect your personally identifiable information and PHI by requiring, that all employees and others who have access to or are associated with the processing of your data, respect your confidentiality; execute confidentiality agreements compliant with this Privacy Policy; and if necessary, execute a Business Associate Agreement (“BAA”). Once you have provided personally identifiable information to MapHabit, we will store and maintain the information you have volunteered for so long as we are required by law or by our internal policies for data retention, or for so long as you have not directed us otherwise.

Retention of your personally identifiable information allows us to continue to provide you with highly personalized services without interruption. Of course, you can always contact us in order to request us to deactivate your account; or update the personally identifiable information that you have provided to us. Please be aware that it is not possible to remove from servers each and every record of the information you have provided to MapHabit. The need to back up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that some of your information, including general log files of your use of the MapHabit Services, may exist in a non-erasable form. Nevertheless, we promise that upon receiving your request, MapHabit will delete all personally identifiable information stored in the databases it actively uses for research and daily business activities or stored in other readily searchable media. In addition, we will use commercially reasonable efforts not to disclose any personally identifiable information stored in a non-erasable format after receiving your request for removal, except as required by law or court order.

Sharing Records with Third Parties

You may have the option to share your information, including PHI, with third party users of the MapHabit Services. If you are electing to provide access to third party users, you acknowledge and agree that you are providing your express authorization and consent to those third parties, to view and access your information (including, if applicable, your PHI). If you are providing access to third parties to information provided or otherwise made available to you by other users, then you represent, warrant, and covenant to us that you have the express, written consent and authorization of such users to share their information with third parties.

The MapHabit Services may provide you with an opportunity to connect your account with third party software programs or tools (the “Programs”). If you elect to do connect MapHabit Services with any third party Programs, such Programs may store or process PHI in other countries or regions of the world. You should view information from the Programs, including their privacy statements and terms of use, prior to using them or allowing them access to any of your health information. We do not control or monitor those Programs, and their privacy practices will vary. We encourage you to contact us if you believe a Program is not protecting the privacy or security of your health data. No Program has access to your information through the MapHabit Services unless and until you affirmatively to grant access to it.

Children’s Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy rights of children. The MapHabit Services are intended for adult users over the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we learn that an under user who is under age 13 has volunteered personally identifiable information through the MapHabit Services, we will delete such information from our active databases in accordance with our deletion policy, described in the Storage of Information section above.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your continued use of the Sites will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us with any questions about the way in which we use your information at:

MapHabit, Inc.
75 5th Street NW
Suite 2000
Atlanta, GA 30308
info@maphabit.com

Our Vision

We want to live in a world where families and caregivers have the tools to work together towards reducing the effects of memory loss for those in their care.

Our Mission

To bolster independence, reduce stress and enhance quality of life of individuals and their caregivers with a simple and highly effective visual map application.

 

 

Let's Connect

Join our mailing list to stay current on product updates, memory health tips and community support.